Is wine filtered through fish bladders?

Isinglass is derived from fish bladders and is used primarily to clear white wines. It is important to use it sparingly, as it is a potent substance that can leave residual traces in the wine if used in excess.. Isinglass comes from fish bladders and works best at clearing white wines. A little goes a … Read more

Are dark fruits vegan?

While Strongbow Dark Fruit may not have any animal-derived ingredients, it is not suitable for vegans due to the method of manufacture of the juices/flavourings that are present in Dark Fruits. The process of manufacturing the juices and flavourings used in Strongbow Dark Fruit involves animals, making this drink unsuitable for those following a vegan … Read more

Are cigarettes vegan?

Though some people will continue to smoke regardless of the risks, cigarettes are not vegan. If you’re a vegan, it’s time to stub out your cigarettes. Veganism is all about abstaining from animal products but did you know that extends to cigarettes? If you’re a vegan and a smoker, it’s time to give up the … Read more

Can vegans drink Coke?

The majority of our drinks, including Coca‑Cola, are suitable for vegetarians and vegans. This is because they do not contain any animal derivatives. What is a level 5 vegan? Level 5 vegans are those who go to extensive efforts to live a vegan lifestyle free of any type of animal product or exploitation. These individuals … Read more

Are McDonald fries vegan?

Unfortunately, McDonald’s French Fries are not vegan in the US. They contain “Natural Beef Flavor [Wheat and Milk Derivatives]” and are fried in beef fat. Hash Browns also contain milk and are fried in beef fat. Donut Sticks contain milk in the sticks and sauce. While it’s unfortunate that not everything at Mickey D’s is … Read more

What alcohol can vegans eat?

If you’re looking for some delicious vegan alcohol options, you’ve come to the right place! Here is a list of vegan beers, wines, and hard liquors that will make your taste buds happy. Bourbon, whiskey, vodka, gin, and rum are all vegan-friendly hard liquors. Most distilled spirits are also vegan with the exception of cream-based … Read more

Why vegans should not drink alcohol?

If you’re vegan, be aware that some alcoholic drinks may not be suitable for you because of the filtering process prior to bottling. Companies may use isinglass (a substance obtained from fish bladders), gelatine, egg whites, sea shells and other animal products which capture impurities. Did you know that some alcoholic drinks aren’t always vegan-friendly? … Read more

Can vegans drink wine?

Are you vegan and looking for wines that fit your lifestyle? Here’s what you need to know: many wines are suitable for vegans, as they are either unfined or unfiltered. You don’t necessarily have to look for labels that say “vegan”, as this information is not always explicitly stated. Keep in mind that wine production … Read more

Hello world!

Welcome to WordPress. This is your first post. Edit or delete it, then start writing! Brooke SmithI’m Brooke, and I love being vegan. I know all there is to know about the vegan lifestyle, and I love sharing that knowledge with others. I own a vegan restaurant in Boston, and I love helping people make … Read more

en_USEnglish